Senior training

 

Head Coach - Zac Franich
021 0315506
zac.franich@gmail.com

Masters Contact - Sharon Campbell
027 2043478
sjcampbell36@gmail.com

SURF SPORTS TRAINING PROGRAMME

Expect sessions to be between 60-90 minutes to start with, depending on the session. 
Cross training sessions will be around the 60 minute mark.

All times signal the start of the session, so be there 10/15 minutes early to get ready. The session will not wait for latecomers.


SENIOR SQUAD TRAINING:

The weekly program for the next few months will be the following:

Monday: 7am Craft - self directed
             : 4.30 pm - Ski

Tuesday: 4.30 pm - Board

Wednesday: 7am Craft - self directed
                   : 4.30 pm - Iron

Thursday: 7am Craft - self directed
               : 4.30 pm - Ski

Friday: 4.30pm - board
          :trailer laoding post session

Saturday: Iron @ Surf beach - TBC during the week

Sunday: Off

All sessions will be held from Orewa SLSC.
Pool Champs will be held at various Pools pending lane space. Contact Head Coach for more details.

After Training...

PLEASE wash down all gear and put it away in the gear shed in the appropriate place.

Keep showers as short as possible and place ALL rubbish in bins.
 

2017/18 Senior Competition Calendar:

Saturday, 29th July: Pool Inter-club #1 Owen Glenn Aquatic Centre- PM Session.

Saturday, 12th August: Pool Inter-club #2 Owen Glenn Aquatic Centre- AM Session.

Saturday 2nd & Sunday 3rd September: Northern Region Pool Champs, Owen Glenn Aquatic Centre- Seniors Expected to Race.

Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th September: Eastern Region Pool Champs, Te Rapa Aquatic Centre.

Saturday 7th October: Northern Region Long Distance Carnival, Red Beach.

Friday 13th- Sunday 15th October: SLSNZ National Pool Champs, Owen Glenn Aquatic Centre- Seniors Expected to Race.

Saturday 4th November: NR Inter-Club #1, Waipu Cove

Saturday 18th November: NR Inter-Club #2, Muriwai (Alt. venue Omaha).

Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th December: Whangamata Classic, Whangamata- Seniors Expected to Race.

Tuesday 12th-Friday 15th December: Senior Training Camp, Waihi Beach. (Info to follow closer to the time).

Saturday 16th December: The Mount Monster, Mt Maunganui.

Saturday 6th January: Owen Chapman Cup, Red Beach- Seniors Expected to Race.

Sunday 21st January: Omanu Day of Champions, Omanu Beach.

Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th January: Eastern Regional Champs, Mount Maunganui- Seniors Expected to Race.

Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th February: Northern Regional Champs, Ruakaka- Seniors Expected to Race.

Friday 16th- Sunday 18th March: SLSNZ National Championships, Midway Beach, Gisborne- Seniors Expected to Race.

 
Orewa SLSC Swim Squad: 

Open to all athletes who are looking to improve their swimming ability for the summer competition season.
Sessions will be held from 5.30am-7am Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday mornings at the Leisure Centre in Stanmore Bay. 

Cost to join this squad is $100 per month
 For more information or to register contact Zac Franich at zac_franich@hotmail.com