Orewa Surf Lifesaving Board 

President   John Chapman  a.k.a Botch

President

John Chapman

a.k.a Botch

Chairperson   Faron Turner

Chairperson

Faron Turner

Rachel Williams.jpg

Director of Finance

Rachel Williams

Secretary

Shane Burke

Tom B.jpg

Chair of Lifesaving

Tom Burgess

Chair of Surf Sport

Belinda Langman

Renee Beckett.jpg

Chair of Junior Surf

Renee Beckett

Chair of Building

Zane Taylor

Peter McConnell.jpg

Chair of Membership

Peter McConnell

andrea.jpg

Sponsorship

Andrea May

 
 

 

Support

Club Administrator & Accounts

Heather Hilder

Head Coach

Zac Franich

DebWalker.jpg

Deb Walker
Child Welfare Officer
welfare@orewasurfclub.co.nz 

 

 

Lifesaving operational committee

Chair - Tom Burgess

Vice Chair - Martin Halliday

Powercraft Officer - Dawie Bester

Development Coordinator - Trevor Keinzley

SAR Coordinator - Tom Onley

First Aid - Maxim Owens

Patrol Operations - Benny Larsen

Event Coordinator - Vicki Cunningham & Lyric Su’a

Asset Manager - Mark Johnston

 

Surf Sports Operational Committee

Chair - Belinda Langman

Vice Chair - Steve Franich

Team Manager - Cameron Lockie & Zoe McLaren

Canoe Representative - Liz De Kort

Boat Representative - Jonathon Copeland

Athletes Representative -  Toby Smeets

Sport Gear Steward - Paul Smeets

Funding - Danielle Griffiths


MEMBERSHIP

Chair - Peter McConnell

Michelle Taylor

Uniform - Michelle Stinson & Nicky Lafferty

Child Welfare Officer - Debbie Walker

 Sponsorship Coordinator - Andrea May

 

Junior Surf Operational Committee

Chairperson - Renee Beckett

Admin Coordinator - Nicky Jordan & Dana Hickey

Surf Coordinator - Stu Handford

Secretary - Hayley Humphries

Registration Coordinator - Myka Copeland

BBQ Coordinator - Julie Halliday

Rookie Coordinator - Conan Willis

 

junior surf coaches & Managers

U5 & U7 Head Coach - Kylie Cooper

U8 & U10 Head Coach - Emma Liddy

U8 & U10 Manager - Lucy McKimmey

U12 Head Coach - Martin Halliday

U12 Manager - Bronwyn Wilde

U14 Head Coach - Steve Brennan & Curtis King

U14 Manager - Bridgette Savage


BUIlding committee

Chair - Zane Taylor

Chair of Funding - John Chapman

Terry Creagh

Luke Senior

Brendan Coghlan

Peter Beckett

Steve Franich

Wayne Franich

Andrea May


honours & awards committee

Chair - John Chapman

Mark McCarthny

Dave Shanks