Kees (L) and Hamish (R) in the U19 Double Ski

Kees (L) and Hamish (R) in the U19 Double Ski

Gems Surf Boat crew collecting Gold

Gems Surf Boat crew collecting Gold

U19 Mens Surf Boat crew - short course & long course winners

U19 Mens Surf Boat crew - short course & long course winners

2019 SLSNZ NAtionals RESULTS

Congratulations to all our senior athletes who competed at the 2019 TSB Nationals held at Mount Maunganui 21 - 24 March 2019. 

All competed incredibly well, and had a part to play in supporting our medal winners. 
“We are one of the few clubs to accumulate points across all four arenas (Boat, Canoe, Beach & Water) and true to form, all arenas contributed.” reported Club Coach Zac Franich

After winning gold in the U19 double ski Kees Ursem commented “ For this year to get the Gold with Hamish Lockie has been a huge highlight because we have come so close each year, so to finally win the race is a big personal achievement for both of us.”

 Orewa finished 8th club overall in New Zealand.

Surf Boat - Short Course
1st Open Female - Gems - Amie Thomason-Wright, Becky Thomason, Samantha Rogers, Nikki Jones, Jake Bruce (Sweep)

1st U19 Men - Costa Owens, Liam McCathie, Finn Woodcock, Callum Stinson, Mark McCarthny (Sweep)

Surf Boat - Long Course
1st U19 Men - Costa Owens, Liam McCathie, Finn Woodcock, Callum Stinson, Mark McCarthny (Sweep) 

2nd Open Female - Gems - Amie Thomason-Wright, Becky Thomason, Samantha Rogers, Nikki Jones, Jake Bruce (Sweep)

Surf Boat Relay - 3 teams
2nd overall - Costa Owens, Liam McCathie, Finn Woodcock, Callum Stinson, Mark McCarthny (Sweep U19 Men); Amie Thomason-Wright, Becky Thomason, Samantha Rogers, Nikki Jones, Jake Bruce (Sweep Open Female); Jon Copeland, Bryce Lehndorf, Matt Dillon, Jake Griffiths, Mark McCarthny (Sweep Open Men)

Surf Canoe - Short Course
1st U19 Female - Ciara O'Neill, Maddi Savage, Aimee Hendren, Natalie Burke, Dani Wheeler

Double Ski
1st U19 Male - Kees Ursem, Hamish Lockie

Ski Race
3rd Open Male - Jack Wilson

Beach Flags
3rd U16 Female  - Sakura Gardiner

Beach Relays
2nd U16 Female - Ciara O'Neill, Renee Benney, Aimee Hendren, Sakura Gardiner

3rd Open Female - Ciara O'Neill, Renee Benney, Aimee Hendren, Sakura Gardiner  

3rd U16 Male - George Wenman, Josepf Andrews, Jack Benney, Angus Kirkman

Board Relay
U16 Female - Sian Bester, Kate Wignell, Sakura Gardiner 


MASTERS

Surf Canoe - Short Course
1st 140+ yrs Male - Tim Busby, Rhett Grover, Joe Won, Mark Freeman

Surf Boat - Short Course
2nd 160+ yrs Male - David Whitehead, Greg Rawlinson, Joe Ward, John Buchanan, Stu Price, Jon Copeland (Sweep)

3rd 200+ yrs Male - Steve Franich, Brendan Coughlin, Tony Olsen, Warwick Sisson, Benny Larsen (Sweep) 

Masters points do not count towards overall above.  Masters came 18th from 32 clubs overall.

 

Back to news archives