Home About Us Membership Info Calendar Junior Surf Senior Sport Life Saving News
 
     
 
     
   
     
 

Become a Lifeguard

Patrol/ roster list

Training schedule

Orewa Web Cam

Sponsors


 
 
     
 

2015/2016 Patrol Stats to date

Voluntary lifeguard hours patrolled - 3975
Rescues - 10
First Aids - 88
Searches - 14
Preventative actions -                                     902
Public Involved - 3134

 
     
   
     
   
     
 
 

NZ National Volunteer Week : 19 - 25 June 2016

Thank you to all of our wonderful volunteers who keep our club going and our beaches safe. We couldn't do it without you. Time to remember what a great bunch of people you are.

Lifeguards recognised through NZ Search & Rescues Awards

On Tuesday 24 May 2016 the Hon Craig Foss, Associate Minister of Transport presented the 2015 New Zealand Search and Rescue (NZSAR) Council Awards. These awards are presented annually in recognition of outstanding achievements in Search and Rescue nationwide.

Representatives from the New Zealand Police, Rescue Coordination Centre, AREC, New Zealand Coastguard, LandSAR, Surf Life Saving New Zealand along with other Search and Rescue sector organisations were in attendance.

The NZSAR Certificates of Achievement for Operational Activity are awarded for an important contribution to search and rescue in the New Zealand Search and Rescue Region, during 2015 Certificate of Achievement – Operational Activity was awarded to Lifeguards for the rescue of a swimmer on North Piha Beach, 24 November 2015



Pictured: (LtoR )Jackson Smith (Red Beach), Nicholas Tomkins (Orewa), Leilani Fuemana & Simone Hollier (United North Piha) and
Duncan Clarke (Piha). Photo: Mark Coote

 

Vacancy - Gaming Administrator

This is a part time paid position at Orewa Surf Life Saving Club. Read more here.
View the job description here.

 

Awards of Excellence Finalists

Congratulations to the following Orewa members who have been named amongst finalists for the 2016 SLS Northern Region Awards of Excellence. Good luck to you all.

Coach of the Year – Mark McCarthny
U19 Sportswoman – Grace Kaihau
U16 Sportswoman – Lucy Makaea
Developing Surf Official of the Year – Tom Burgess
Examiner of the Year – Faron Turner
U14 Sportswoman – Sakura Gardiner
Instructor of the Year – Faron Turner
Rescue of the Year – Nick Tomkins

The following members have been selected as Honours Awards Recipients. Congratulations to you all.

Service Award – Shane Burke & Warwick Sisson
Distinguished Service – Dave Shanks & Tom Burgess
Life Membership – John Chapman

SLSNR Awards of Excellence are being held on Saturday the 25th of June. The event is taking place at Shed 10 on Queens Wharf commencing at 7pm. If you would like tickets to attend please contact the club.

 

SLSNZ National Championship 2016

The senior Nationals was recently held at Ohope Beach, Bay of Plenty, with 1500 athletes from 49 clubs throughout NZ.
Orewa was placed 11th equal (with Lyall Bay and Red Beach) in the Open competition and 13th in the Masters competition.  The Club also had a number of competitors which reached the finals, but unfortunately did not place in the top three.  Overall the Club did extremely well and it was a tribute to the Officials and athletes in which became trying conditions.

Open Results
Gold
- U23 Women Surf Boat Long Course - Stars: Alysha Nesbit/ Rachel Hellesoe/ Sasha Ballantyne/ Danielle Shrubsall/ Mark McCarthny              -sweep
Gold - Open Mens Surf Boat Short Course -Titans: Jake Griffiths /John McCarthny/J onathon Copeland/ Travis Hadley/ Mark McCarthny-sweep

Silver - U16 Womens Tube Rescue - Lucy Makaea / Eve Thomas

Silver - U19 Womens Surf Race - Ella Drinnan
Silver - U16 Womens Run Swim Run - Lucy Makaea
Silver - U19 Women Surf Boat Long Course -Baby Blues : Sarah Hogg/ Vanja Joy Franich/ Madeline Fergus/ Ashleigh Paotama/ Mark              McCarthny-sweep

Bronze - U19 Mens Tube Rescue - Taine Johnston & Cole Drinnan

Bronze - U16 Womens Surf Teams Race - Lucy Makaea / Eve Thomas / Kara Drinnan / Shanae Johnston
Bronze - U16 Men Beach Relay - Xander Cuff / Levi Ata / Brandon Pearson / Liam McMullen

Bronze - U23 Womens Surf Boat Short Course - Aces United: Courtney McConnell / Emma Nesbit / Sylvie Mitchell / Kayla Fuemana /                  Stu Handford-sweep
Bronze - Open Mens Surf Boat Long Course -Titans: Jake Griffiths /John McCarthny/J onathon Copeland/ Travis Hadley/ Mark                 McCarthny- sweep
Bronze - Open Women Surf Boat Long Course - ZZ :Grace Francis/ Katherine McCarthny/ Alice Fry/Nastassia Randell/ Jake Griffiths-sweep

Masters Results

Bronze Medal - Best Overall Women 45-49 yrs - Sharon Campbell

1st - 45-49 yrs Womens Beach Flags-Nicky Lafferty
1st - 180+ Womens Beach Relay - Jenny Fergus, Nicky Lafferty, Sharon Randell, Deborah Johnston
2nd - 130+ yrs Surf Teams Race- Hori's Angels: Jenny Fergus, Sharon Randell, Deborah Johnston
2nd - 45-49 yrs Womens Ski Race - Sharon Campbell
3rd - 130+ yrs Womens Taplin Relay - Hori's Angels : Deborah Johnston/ Sharon Randell/ Nicola Lafferty
3rd - 160+ yrs Mens Surf Boat Short Course - Jets : Warwick Sisson/ Tony Olsen/ Stuart Price/ Brendan Coghlan/ Benny Larsen -sweep
3rd - 45-49 yrs Womens Board Race - Sharon Campbell
3rd - 45-49 yrs Womens Ironwoman - Sharon Campbell
3rd - 30-34 yrs Mens Ironamn - Tom Burgess

  nationals 2016


Eastern Region Champs 30-31 January 2016 @ Mt Maunganui


The swell eased off from the previous days at the mount, but the shore dump still challenged a few. Rain arrived on day 2 but not enough to dampen any spirits.
Congratulations to all of our athletes medalling or acheiving a personal best on the day. Orewa finished a pleasing 6th club overall .

Board Rescue U19 Women - 1st - Lucy Makaea, Ella Drinnan
Beach Relay U16 Men - 1st - Brandon Pearson, Xander Cuff, Levi Ata, Liam McMullen
Board Relay U16 Women -1st - Holly Skinner, Lucy Makaea, Kara Drinnan
Short Course Boat Open Women - 1st - Orewa Cobras - Becky Thomason, Nikki Jones, Nicole Keinzley, Sam Rogers, Amie Thomason,      sweep Stu Handford
Long Course Boat U23 Men - 1st -Orewa Chargers - Callum Thomason, Ethan Hutchinson, Jasper Ballantyne, Ryan Carrigan, sweep Mark McCarthny
Long Course Boat U23 Women - 1st - Orewa Aces - Emma Nesbit, Courtney McConnell, Sylvie Mitchell, Kayla Fuemana, sweep Stu Handford
Long Course Boat U23 Women - 2nd - Orewa Stars - Alysha Nesbit, Rachel Hellesoe, Sasha Ballantyne, Danielle Shrubsall, sweep Mark McCarthny
Surf Race U16 Women - 2nd - Lucy Makaea, Eve Thomas, Kara Drinnan, Macey Franich
Run Swim Run U16 Women - 2nd - Lucy Makaea
Short Course Boat
U23 Men - 2nd- Orewa Chargers - Callum Thomason, Ethan HUtchinson, Jasper Ballantyne, Ryan Carrigan, sweep Mark McCarthny
Short Course Boat U19 Women - 2nd - Orewa Baby Blues - Sarah Hogg, Maddie Fergus, Vanja Franich, Ashleigh Paotama, sweep Mark McCarthny
Beach Relay U19 Men - 3rd - Cameron Pearson, Stefan Powney, Luca Te Rito, Xander Cuff
Board Relay U16 Men - 3rd - Hamish Lockie, Levi Ata, Liam McCathie
Beach Flags Open Men - 3rd - Stefan Powney
Short Course Boat U23 Women - 3rd - Orewa Aces - Emma Nesbit, Courtney McConnell, Sylvie Mitchell, Kayla Fuemana, sweep Stu Handford

 

Wayne Franich Orewa President awarded SLSNZ Life Membership
Congratulations to our President, Wayne Franich, who was awarded Life Membership of Surf Life Saving New Zealand at the 2015 Annual General Meeting in late 2015.
Wayne has been fully immersed in surf life saving at all levels for over 40 continuous years. 
He joined Orewa as a 14 year old and has risen through the ranks to be a senior leader at club, regional, national and international levels.In his early years he was a successful athlete in Surf Boats and Canoes and won 2 national titles.
He followed his children into Junior Surf and became a coach, manager and  surf official.  He then  moved into the senior club and assumed senior management roles at club level.  He has been on our Board for a number of years and held roles as Chairman and President continuously for nearly 15 years (and counting).
At regional level he has been a member of operational committees and a major force in Surf Sports for many years.  He was on the Board of Directors of Northern Region for 5 years retiring this year because of his other commitments.He has become one of the senior surf officials in the country.  Originally running the Boat Arena, he is now the Event Referee for the National Championships and other national sport events.  Surf Boat racing has enjoyed a significant renaissance under his guidance. 
In 2015 Wayne was appointed to the International Lifesaving Federation Sport Commission - which is a testament to the high regard that he is held in, not only in New Zealand, but also internationally.
Wayne is only the third member of our club to have this honour bestowed on them and the first for nearly 40 years.

 

NHUte Thanks To North Harbour Ford & Mazda

This season you can see this great Lifesaving coloured ute around our beach and at competitions with our athletes.

North Harbour Ford and Mazda have teamed with the club again to provide us with the use of this ute over the summer period.

A huge thank you to the team at NH Ford for their ongoing support, it is a very valued contribution to our club.

 

Wellington Super Surf Boat Event @ Lyall Bay
28 November '15

Wellington turned on some trying conditions for rowing but not enough to deter our crews who "rowed their hearts out", as Mark McCarthny puts it, sweep to the 3 crews who places. Everyone came home tired but very pleased with their reuslts over the weekend.
Well done to all of our crews who rowed at Wellington inwind & huge surf.

Orewa Baby Blues - 1st U19 Women
Orewa Stars - 2nd U23 Women
Orewa Chargers - 3rd U23 Men
Orewa Aces - 4th U23 Women

First Interclub Carnival @ Omaha Saturday 14 November '15
Sunshine and smiles were everywhere last Saturday at Omaha for the first senior carnival of the season.
Orewa athletes had a successful day in all arenas coming home winning club on points in the open section and the masters section.
What a great way to start the season, well done and congartualtions to all of our athletes.
Full results can be viewed on the Surf Life Saving Northern Region website


Toyota Financial Services Awards of Excellence Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners at the Awards of Excellence dinner last Saturday night.
Among them from Orewa were:
Lucy Makaea - U14 Sportswoman of the Year
Grace Kaihau - U16 Sportswoman of the Year
Wayne Franich - Surf Official of the Year
Orewa - Junior Competition Club of the Year
Orewa - Junior Surf Championship

Also presented at the dinner were the following Regional Awards. This shows the commitment by some of our members, and is well deserved recognition.
Benny Larsen - Service award
Mark McCarthny - Life Membership
Alan Franich - Life Membership

Wayne Franich appointed to International Lifesaving Federation

Our very own President and Life Member, Wayne Franich, has been elected as New Zealand’s representative on the International Lifesaving Federation Sport commission.

The International Lifesaving Federation (ILS) is the world governing body of surf lifesaving and related aquatic life saving organisations throughout the world and has affiliated members in 100 countries.

As we all know, Wayne has a passion for surf sports and holds several key leadership positions within Surf Lifesaving New Zealand and is held in very high regard by competitors, officials and event organisers throughout the country.

This is a very prestigious appointment and is a huge honour for Wayne. Our club is very proud of his achievement. 

The significance of his appointment is emphasised by the fact that New Zealand does not have automatic representation on the ILS Sport Commission and appointments are made based on the calibre of applicants.

Wayne’s role will include setting guidelines and rules for all international surf sport competitions, as well as an oversight of organisation of those events, including the World Champs

Aquapick SLSNZ Championships & Masters Championships
National Champs were held at Gisborne between 13-15 March with masters held 12 March 2015. Team spirit was to be commended from everyone there. Thank you to the coaches, managers, supporters, officials and of course the athletes.

Gold U16 Womens Diamond Grace Kaihau
Silver U16 Womens Board Race Grace Kaihau
  U19 Mens Board Race James Scott
Bronze U16 Mens BeachRelay Costa Owens/Stefan Powney/Callum Watson/Liam McMullen
  U23 Womens Boat Long Course Rachel Hellesoe/Alysha Nesbit/Danielle Shrubsall/Sasha Ballantyne/Sweep-Mark McCarthny
  Open Mens Boat Short Course  Jake Griffiths/Christopher McCarthny/John McCarthny/William Seedhouse/Sweep-Mark McCarthny
  Open Mens Ski Relay Tom Burgess/Zac Franich/Jack Wilson
Masters    
1st 180+ yrs Womens Beach Relay  Sharon Randell, Jenny Fergus, Nicky Lafferty & Victoria Te Rito
2nd 120+ yrs Mens Beach Relay Tim Busby, Tom burgess, Cambell Breed, Jonathon Copeland
  180+ yrs Surf Teams Race Debra Franich, Jenny Fergus, Victoria Te Rito, Nicky Lafferty
3rd 130+ yrs Womens Taplin Relay Sharon Randell, Nicky Lafferty & Victoria Te Rito
  130+ yrs Womens Board Relay  Nicky Lafferty, Jenny Fergus, Victoria Te Rito
  200+ yrs Mens Beach Relay Benny Larsen, Steve Franich, Tony Olsen & Brendan Coghlan
Bronze Medal Overall Masters 30 - 39 years Tom Burgess

 
.


 


 

 
 
     
   
  Orewa Surf Lifesaving Club - PO Box 109, Orewa - orewaslsc@xtra.co.nz
Website design by Nicole Hilder Design