2015/2016 Patrol Stats to date

Voluntary lifeguard hours patrolled - 4373.5
Rescues - 11
First Aids - 96
Searches - 14
Preventative actions -                                    1056
Public Involved - 3455

 
     
   
     
   
     
 
 

Orewa dominate at Nothern Region Pool Champs : 10-11 September @ AUT Millenium
Fantastic results gained by Orewa members saw us with top points overall in the junior section and the senior section last weekend. Masters were not far behind, finishing second in their points table. These scores combined to give Orewa top overall points across all clubs, as well as take home the Cosgrove Trophy for top Northern Club for the second year running.
Massive congratulations to all who raced and were involved. A huge thank you must go to coaches Cole Drinnan & Andrew Trembath, as well as all the managers and helpers.
For full results see SLSNR website

Surf Life Saving Northern Region announce 2016-2017 High Performance Squad
Amongst the high performance squad announced this week are 9 Orewa athletes set to represent our region. This shows the skill and commitment level of some of our young athletes and sees them recognised by Northern Region as some of the best in their age group.
Selected from Orewa are
U16 : Kara Drinnan, Levi Ata, Lucy Makaea
U19 : Annelise Lockie, Ella Drinnan, Stefan Powney, James Scott, Kees Ursem
Open : Jack Wilson
Congratulations to these members, we wish you all the best representing Northern Region this season.
For full team selection see Surf Life Saving Northern Region website

Junior Registration will be held at the club from 10am to midday, Sunday 2nd & Sunday 16th October. Renewing members can do so online via our membership page or come to registration days.
B & C group start training Sunday 16 October at the beach.
We are holding a parent information morning at Silverdale School Sunday 30 October starting at 10am. Bring the children as there will be activities for them at the school. This is a very important morning for all parents but especially if you are new to the club.
Uniform will be available on the mornings of 2nd, 16th & 30th October.
First day on the beach for sprats, tadpoles & A group is Sunday 6 November, 9.45am for a 10am start.

Orewa Surf Life Saving Club is to be awarded the Gudsell Trophy - the SLSNZ National trophy awarded to the club with the highest number of Surf Lifeguard Awards gained. Orewa President, John Chapman, will accept the trophy at the SLSNZ AGM on 24 September. The last time the club won this award was in the mid 1980’s.
The club is incredibly proud of the volunteer instructors that have worked hard training over 47 club members to become lifeguards this year. We’ve had a wide range of ages taking part, with a huge surge in the number of over 40’s completing their awards. This brings a huge breadth of experience into the club and bodes well for the future.

ERC Pool Champs
Congratulations to the memebrs who competed in the Eastern Region Pool Champs last weekend, 13 & 14 August 2016. Although a small squad attended Orewa SLSC finished a handy 4th overall.
Link to Orewa results

Orewa to host Ocean Athletes in 2018

Orewa SLSC has been successful with its bid to host the Ocean Athletes surf carnival in March 2018.
This process has taken nearly 12 months and was led by Dave Shanks.  Well done to Dave on a positive result for your efforts.
Dave will lead a group which will be charged with organising the event in conjunction with Surf Lifesaving New Zealand.
Hosting a national sport event is a contestable process with interested clubs having to bid for hosting rights.  A lot of work goes into that process.
The club acknowledges the tangible support we received from Mark Mitchell (Rodney MP), the Hibiscus Bays Local Board (in particular Julia Parfitt and Janet Fitzgerald), Destination Orewa (Hellen Wilkins) and ATEED.  We also thank our neighbouring clubs (Red Beach and Mairangi Bay) for backing our bid.
This is a huge event for our club and the Hibiscus Coast.  It will be the largest sporting event held on the Coast for nearly 30 years.  It is also the first time that a national championship event has been held in Auckland since 1988 (also at Orewa).
We expect in excess of 1,000 athletes will attend over the 4 days the event is held.
Given that we have hosted the regional Age Group Champs for a number of years, which attracts up to 700 athletes, the club is well experienced in hosting an event of this size.
This event will be a great opportunity to show case our club to the wider community.
We will keep you up to date as the event approaches.

Resource Consent approved

The Board was pleased to announce at the Annual General Meeting that we have finally been granted Resource Consent for our new building.  The news was met with rapturous applause from those in attendance.
This is a huge step forward in our planned rebuilding project and means that we now have a “live” project.
A huge thank you to Zane Taylor and the Building Committee who have been plugging away with Council for a number of years to get us to this point.
The next step in the process is to have final land owner (Council) consent.  We already have “in principle” approval from the Hibiscus Bays Local Board and only need to agree terms of a new lease for the building.  We hope to have that finalised by September.
We would like to acknowledge the active support that we have received from Mark Mitchell (Rodney MP), Councillors Wayne Walker, John Watson and Penny Webster and the Hibiscus Bays Local Board (in particular Julia Parfitt and Janet Fitzgerald) who have all helped us considerably through the process.
The actual start of the new building is still likely to be 3 years away (depending on funding) – but will be worth the wait!!


Changes of Board  Officers at AGM

The Club Annual General Meeting was held last Sunday with some significant changes around the Board table.
Congratulations to:
Brenda Larsen assuming the role of Chair of Junior Surf. 
Faron Turner who takes over as club Chair.
John (Botch) Chapman who takes over as President with the retirement of long serving Board member Wayne Franich.

The Board would like to welcome Brenda and Faron to the table and wish the new office holders well in their role. The Board also want to express their thanks to retiring members Karyn Phillips and Wayne Franich for their work and wish them well in their (semi) retirement. We are assured that both Karyn and Wayne will remain involved with the club, but in other roles.

A structured and planned “rotation” of senior club officers is healthy for any club and these changes have been in the wind for some time.  In general terms, the new Board is vastly experienced and well positioned to continue running the club in an efficient manner for the best interests of its members and to deliver a high quality surf lifesaving service to the public.

Orewa Recognised at Northern Region Awards of Excellence

Congratulations to our members who were named as winners in their nominated categories at the recent SLSNR Awards of Excellence:

- Lucy Makaea U16 Sportswomen of the Year
- Grace Kaihau U19 Sportswoman of the Year (jointly with Hannah Williams from Piha)
- Tom Burgess Developing Surf Coach of the Year
- Faron Turner Instructor of the Year
- Nick Tomkins (Orewa), Jackson Smith (Red Beach), Leilani Fuemana & Simone Hollier (United North Piha) and Duncan Clarke (Piha). -      Rescue of the Year

The club was aslo awarded
- Orewa NR Masters Competition Club of the Year
- Orewa Cath & Eddie Millar Cup
- Orewa Junior Club of the Year
- Orewa NR Pool Champs

And well derserved recognition was awared to
Shane Burke & Warwick Sisson -Service Award
Dave Shanks & Tom Burgess -Distinguished Service Award
John Chapman - Life Membership

L to R : Shane Burke accepting the Cath & Eddie Millar cup, U16 Sportswoman Lucy Makaea, Tom Bugess accepting the NR Masters Competiton Cup (photos from SLSNR facebook)


Lifeguards recognised through NZ Search & Rescues Awards

On Tuesday 24 May 2016 the Hon Craig Foss, Associate Minister of Transport presented the 2015 New Zealand Search and Rescue (NZSAR) Council Awards. These awards are presented annually in recognition of outstanding achievements in Search and Rescue nationwide.

Representatives from the New Zealand Police, Rescue Coordination Centre, AREC, New Zealand Coastguard, LandSAR, Surf Life Saving New Zealand along with other Search and Rescue sector organisations were in attendance.

The NZSAR Certificates of Achievement for Operational Activity are awarded for an important contribution to search and rescue in the New Zealand Search and Rescue Region, during 2015 Certificate of Achievement – Operational Activity was awarded to Lifeguards for the rescue of a swimmer on North Piha Beach, 24 November 2015



Pictured: (LtoR )Jackson Smith (Red Beach), Nicholas Tomkins (Orewa), Leilani Fuemana & Simone Hollier (United North Piha) and
Duncan Clarke (Piha). Photo: Mark Coote

SLSNZ National Championship 2016

The senior Nationals was recently held at Ohope Beach, Bay of Plenty, with 1500 athletes from 49 clubs throughout NZ.
Orewa was placed 11th equal (with Lyall Bay and Red Beach) in the Open competition and 13th in the Masters competition.  The Club also had a number of competitors which reached the finals, but unfortunately did not place in the top three.  Overall the Club did extremely well and it was a tribute to the Officials and athletes in which became trying conditions.

Open Results
Gold
- U23 Women Surf Boat Long Course - Stars: Alysha Nesbit/ Rachel Hellesoe/ Sasha Ballantyne/ Danielle Shrubsall/ Mark McCarthny              -sweep
Gold - Open Mens Surf Boat Short Course -Titans: Jake Griffiths /John McCarthny/J onathon Copeland/ Travis Hadley/ Mark McCarthny-sweep

Silver - U16 Womens Tube Rescue - Lucy Makaea / Eve Thomas

Silver - U19 Womens Surf Race - Ella Drinnan
Silver - U16 Womens Run Swim Run - Lucy Makaea
Silver - U19 Women Surf Boat Long Course -Baby Blues : Sarah Hogg/ Vanja Joy Franich/ Madeline Fergus/ Ashleigh Paotama/ Mark              McCarthny-sweep

Bronze - U19 Mens Tube Rescue - Taine Johnston & Cole Drinnan

Bronze - U16 Womens Surf Teams Race - Lucy Makaea / Eve Thomas / Kara Drinnan / Shanae Johnston
Bronze - U16 Men Beach Relay - Xander Cuff / Levi Ata / Brandon Pearson / Liam McMullen

Bronze - U23 Womens Surf Boat Short Course - Aces United: Courtney McConnell / Emma Nesbit / Sylvie Mitchell / Kayla Fuemana /                  Stu Handford-sweep
Bronze - Open Mens Surf Boat Long Course -Titans: Jake Griffiths /John McCarthny/J onathon Copeland/ Travis Hadley/ Mark                 McCarthny- sweep
Bronze - Open Women Surf Boat Long Course - ZZ :Grace Francis/ Katherine McCarthny/ Alice Fry/Nastassia Randell/ Jake Griffiths-sweep

Masters Results

Bronze Medal - Best Overall Women 45-49 yrs - Sharon Campbell

1st - 45-49 yrs Womens Beach Flags-Nicky Lafferty
1st - 180+ Womens Beach Relay - Jenny Fergus, Nicky Lafferty, Sharon Randell, Deborah Johnston
2nd - 130+ yrs Surf Teams Race- Hori's Angels: Jenny Fergus, Sharon Randell, Deborah Johnston
2nd - 45-49 yrs Womens Ski Race - Sharon Campbell
3rd - 130+ yrs Womens Taplin Relay - Hori's Angels : Deborah Johnston/ Sharon Randell/ Nicola Lafferty
3rd - 160+ yrs Mens Surf Boat Short Course - Jets : Warwick Sisson/ Tony Olsen/ Stuart Price/ Brendan Coghlan/ Benny Larsen -sweep
3rd - 45-49 yrs Womens Board Race - Sharon Campbell
3rd - 45-49 yrs Womens Ironwoman - Sharon Campbell
3rd - 30-34 yrs Mens Ironamn - Tom Burgess

  nationals 2016

 

.

 
 
     
   
  Orewa Surf Lifesaving Club - PO Box 109, Orewa - orewaslsc@xtra.co.nz
Website design by Nicole Hilder Design